Menu
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
VladimirBystrov
On our wavelength
483 Views
Message 1 of 15
Flag for a moderator

CSGO packet loss

Hi my problem is when playing CSGO every few minutes i get 40% packet loss, making the game freeze for a few seconds. Im using powerline adapters. Please help!!!!

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.22K
  • 91
  • 228
stevedh2
Knows their stuff
466 Views
Message 2 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

Is there any way you can temporarily test with a direct ethernet connection to see if you have the same problem is to do with the powerline adaptors or something else.

It may also be worth setting up a BQM at http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping

  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
VladimirBystrov
On our wavelength
444 Views
Message 3 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

thanks for the help. Will try playing with the ethernet plugged in later tonight.

My Broadband Ping
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.22K
  • 91
  • 228
stevedh2
Knows their stuff
428 Views
Message 4 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

You BQM is quite interesting/

No evening contention. Max latency is a lot less then mine, I I'm guessing you're hub is an SH2.

Minimum latency is a bit high though...

But your big problem is the packet loss you're getting. Its not massive, I've had worse, but that could be your problem.

Go to 192.168.0.1 don't login but go to your hubs status and post it here (hiding your wan ip if it appears anywhere).

 

 

here's mine for comparison.. and my Daughter manages to play CSGO without any problems

  

My Broadband Ping - Virgin

 

 

 

  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
VladimirBystrov
On our wavelength
424 Views
Message 5 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

Acquired Downstream Channel(Hz)
299000000
Locked
Ranged Upstream Channel(Hz)
53700000
Locked
Provisioning State
Online
 

 

Channel Frequency(Hz) Power
(dBmV) SNR
(dB) Modulation Channel ID

12990000008.536.3256 qam13
2323000000837.3256 qam16
3315000000836.3256 qam15
43070000008.136.6256 qam14
52910000008.136.6256 qam12
62830000008.136.6256 qam11
7275000000835.7256 qam10
82670000007.635.5256 qam9
9259000000835.5256 qam8
102510000008.435256 qam7
112430000008.434.9256 qam6
122350000008.435256 qam5
132270000008.534.9256 qam4
142190000008.935.5256 qam3
152110000008.935.5256 qam2
162030000008.935.5256 qam1

 

Channel ID Frequency(Hz) Mode Power
(dBmV) Modulation Channel Bandwidth(Hz) Symbol Rate (ksps)

5353700000ATDMA34.816 qam64000005120
5225800000ATDMA34.816 qam64000005120

 

2017-02-09 20:06:32.0069010200SW Download INIT - Via Config file
2017-02-09 20:15:31.0069011200SW download Successful - Via Config file
2017-02-09 21:52:56.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-09 22:18:56.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-02-21 23:34:24.0068010100DHCP RENEW sent - No response for IPv4;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-04 18:48:58.0068010400DHCP REBIND WARNING - Field invalid in response;CM-MAC=;CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
1970-01-01 00:01:38.0082000200No Ranging Response received - T3 time-out;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-09 08:51:02.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MACCMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-09 08:51:02.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-09 08:51:02.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=**:**:**:**:**:**;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-09 08:51:03.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-09 08:51:04.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-09 08:51:12.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=;CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-09 08:51:12.0084000700RCS Partial Service;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;
2017-03-09 08:51:12.0084000500SYNC Timing Synchronization failure - Loss of Sync;CM-MAC=CMTS-MAC=CM-QOS=1.1;CM-VER=3.0;

 

Yet again thanks for the help. Im using the super hub 3 with vivid 100. My download speeds and upload speeds and ping are fine it's just this annoying packet loss. Sorry about the format i can take a few screenshots if thats better.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 1.22K
  • 91
  • 228
stevedh2
Knows their stuff
408 Views
Message 6 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

You're levels all look fine.

If you haven't already it might be worth switching your hub off, waiting a couple of minutes and switching it on again.

A few dots of red at the top of your BQM are ok, but your's shows that there is some sort of problem with your connection.

It takes around 1-2 for a member of Virgin staff to get to this then they will be able to have a proper look and maybe arrange a technicians visit, although, unless I've read your levels wrong it could be something external to your house.

It could also indicate some sort of problem with your hub.

 

  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
VladimirBystrov
On our wavelength
404 Views
Message 7 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

Yeah already tried turning it off. Anyway i will try using my pc connected directly into the hub to see if that helps and post the results later. Thanks again Steve.

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
VladimirBystrov
On our wavelength
393 Views
Message 8 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

So i tried using my pc directly plugged in to my router. No change except better download speeds. Still the same packet loss. I should also add i had no problem for the first few weeks this is just a new problem.

http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/share/66c98a54e9d0eaef31fda1af722b1fb2-10-03-2017.html
0 Kudos
Reply
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
VladimirBystrov
On our wavelength
370 Views
Message 9 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

So i was on the phone to support today and gave remote access to a very nice lady. She opened some ports and assured me this would fix my problem. it did not.

Phoned again and a man said my hub levels were a bit low, so he pressed some buttons and said this would fix my problem. it did not.

After doing a bit of reading about the superhub 3 i think this must be my problem. Does anyone know if i buy a new router will this eliminate packet loss?????

BQM http://www.thinkbroadband.com/ping/monitors/graph/c47cbb24969413604556dcd0a0daa403.png

0 Kudos
Reply
  • 9.96K
  • 291
  • 624
Forum Team
Forum Team
335 Views
Message 10 of 15
Flag for a moderator

Re: CSGO packet loss

Hey VladimirBystrov,

Thanks for your patience with this Smiley Happy

Excuse me if I'm asking questions you've already answered elsewhere, but does Modem Mode made any difference to your reports? I know it's a bit of a nuisance to use Modem Mode for any considerable length of time because of the lack of wireless, but it will be a valid test.

Thanks again,

Take care.

Heather_J

Tech fan? Have you read our Digital life blog yet? Check it out


0 Kudos
Reply