Menu
Reply
Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.31K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 41 of 58 (180 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2017
Message 42 of 58 (171 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200

Quick question what should I change? The Mode or the Transmit Power Control on to the wifi people? So they dont use all my speed? Thanks 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2017
Message 43 of 58 (167 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200

So even with the QoS we are still on the same page!?

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/11774505
Reply
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 9.62K
  • 304
  • 826
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 44 of 58 (162 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200


Lod1996 wrote:
So even with the QoS we are still on the same page!?

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/11774505

Not all QoS are the same and some are better then others in one way then another.

What router do you have was the test by wire or wireless?

If you test the QoS at 100Mb or 150Mb is their still bufferbloat?

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2017
Message 45 of 58 (158 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200

I have the netgear r7000 and i've tested it with a wire. I only use a wire to play on my pc. I do not know how to test it on lower speed!?
Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.31K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 46 of 58 (157 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200


Lod1996 wrote:

Quick question what should I change? The Mode or the Transmit Power Control on to the wifi people? So they dont use all my speed? Thanks 


If you don't understand what it is and why you're changing a setting then don't change it!

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.31K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 47 of 58 (155 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200

[ Edited ]

Lod1996 wrote:
So even with the QoS we are still on the same page!?

http://www.dslreports.com/speedtest/11774505

So start from the start.. you haven't even told us how you have setup the router, the hub, and what settings you are using. So how can we be expected to help?

1. Is the hub in modem mode?

2. Describe how you setup the router. The physical cabling and what settings you changed on the Netgear once it was booted up.

3. Post a screenshot of the QoS settings you're currently using. e.g.:

 

4. Did you enable both downstream and upstream QoS?

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 9.37K
  • 361
  • 2.31K
Registered: ‎30-01-2013
Message 48 of 58 (149 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200

[ Edited ]

Since you hit over 200Mb on your DSL speed test, I think it's unlikely that you have the downstream QoS setup right. Try a MUCH lower figure in the bandwidth setting, like 30Mb. If that works, then keep halfing the difference until you find a stable value that's not losing too much speed.

Reply
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 362
  • 15
  • 82
Registered: ‎08-09-2015
Message 49 of 58 (115 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200

[ Edited ]
Set your QoS settings to 90% of your max download/upload speeds ie if you max at 210Mbps down / 20Mbps up, set them to 189Mbps / 18Mbps and then run the Speedtest on DSLReports and check your Buffebloat



Running ASUS RT-AC88U with Asuswrt-Merlin firmware
Reply
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 21
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎08-03-2017
Message 50 of 58 (102 Views)

Re: Amazing ping with VIVID 200

Here are the screenshots of how I did set it up! :

 

2017-03-12.png

 

 

2017-03-12 (2).png

 

 

2017-03-12 (1).png

 

 

If there is something wrong or anything please let me know! The last photo is few wifi settings I did, again if they are wrong please let me know! Thanks 

2017-03-12 (3).png

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos