Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
One to Watch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-07-2012
Helpful Answer

uninstalling Virginmedia Internet Security

I am not a Virgin customer anymore - since 10th Aug. I uninstalled VM security (and home digital and service manager) from the uninstall programs in control panel and then installed McAfee. During the installation it said there was a conflicting prog. It turns out that this conflict is caused by VM security. The icons are still on my desktopand they are still in the uninstall programs on control panel. Why can't I uninstall it? It doesn't work any more, but I can't install any other security either. I tried to get McAfee to install regardless and we ended up with problems. Please can any one help?

DJC
Boffin
Posts: 195
Registered: ‎16-07-2010

Re: uninstalling Virginmedia Internet Security

AWF
Good to Know
Posts: 335
Registered: ‎23-11-2010

Re: uninstalling Virginmedia Internet Security

For information: with any security suite, an ordinary uninstall instruction leaves bits behind, for some reason. These interfere with any other suite you install. You have to go to the website of the suite you want to remove and download their uninstaller. If at some future date you want to replace MacAffee, you'll have to do this first.

 

Follow DJC's link to find VMS's uninstaller.

One to Watch
Posts: 4
Registered: ‎06-07-2012

Re: uninstalling Virginmedia Internet Security

Thank you for the link. It worked a treat.Smiley Happy

Fresh as a Daisy
Posts: 1
Registered: ‎08-07-2012

Re: uninstalling Virginmedia Internet Security

I've tried to uninstall vm security several times but it just doesn't work. It's a nightmare!

Moderator
Posts: 48
Registered: ‎03-06-2013

Re: uninstalling Virginmedia Internet Security

This thread is locked due to its age. If you have an issue which you want attention for, then please create your own individual thread providing as much detail as possible, and someone will assist you. Smiley Happy


Sven
Community Moderator

Seen a useful post?Problem Solved?Fault with your service?