Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2011
Message 1 of 7 (246 Views)

setting up vm on my new tv

so i just bought a toshiba 32kv500b Smiley Very Happy

 

can anyone tell me whether or not i can set this up with my current virgin media equipment or whether i'll need to buy a hdmi cable? 

 

all i have now is a scart cable, and for the life of me i cant set it up with that Smiley Sad i dont know whether the TV has a scart input :/

0 Kudos

All Replies
Rising star
  • 678
  • 13
  • 78
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 2 of 7 (240 Views)

Re: setting up vm on my new tv

It should work with the scart lead plugged into the back of the TV.

 

If you want a better picture though you should use a HDMI lead to connect it to the virgin box and have the box enabled for HD.

0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2011
Message 3 of 7 (235 Views)

Re: setting up vm on my new tv

i've plugged the scart lead into the back of the tv of course

however, ive no idea how to get the source to the scart on that particular tv

 

im under the impression that the scart may just be an output rather than an input

 

otherwise, has anyone else got a toshiba tv, and how do you work your vm box with it?

0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 372
  • 10
  • 60
Registered: ‎23-07-2010
Message 4 of 7 (222 Views)

Re: setting up vm on my new tv

As chops said, connect the scart out from the vm box to the scart on the tv, the scart on the tv is input. On the tv remote use the "source" button to select "EXT-1", don't select "EXT-1 S". Should work.
0 Kudos
Hero
  • 6.76K
  • 245
  • 662
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 5 of 7 (219 Views)

Re: setting up vm on my new tv

Also make sure it's in the tv scart of the box
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-02-2011
Message 6 of 7 (206 Views)

Re: setting up vm on my new tv

wow thanks a lot

 

i feel pretty stupid admitting it just wasnt plugged into the box properly

 

i had a feeling it should have been easy to figure out, although i think it was half in/half out so it wasnt recognising it

 

thanks for replies guys

0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 678
  • 13
  • 78
Registered: ‎02-01-2011
Message 7 of 7 (202 Views)

Re: setting up vm on my new tv

[ Edited ]

Deleted as now all OK.

0 Kudos