Menu
Reply
Just joined
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎31-05-2012
Message 1 of 13 (4,349 Views)

please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

I have other people living in my house and using my internet i need to change the password on the hub but the web address doesnt work. im gettting frusrated and dont know what to do.

 

please help thanks 

0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 7.56K
  • 449
  • 1.3K
Registered: ‎20-09-2011
Message 2 of 13 (4,346 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

which hub is it - if a super hub then it should work - you could try 192.168.100.1 - thats modem mode but also works in normal mode

 

if its not the hub or super hub then post back with details

____________________

Tony
0 Kudos
Community elder
  • 7.33K
  • 215
  • 570
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 3 of 13 (4,345 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

Do a reset of the hub to change to password back to default.
http://help.virginmedia.com/system/selfservice.controller?CONFIGURATION=1002&PARTITION_ID=1&TIMEZONE...

Now try 192.168.0.1.
------Die-hard direct connection modem user---Because newer is not always better Super hubs 1, 2 & 3 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right. Use modem mode If I could offer you only one tip for the future, modem mode would be it. BQM, Outgoing ports test
0 Kudos
Knows their stuff
  • 1.98K
  • 24
  • 166
Registered: ‎02-02-2011
Message 4 of 13 (4,330 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

http://192.168.100.1/  Is and always has been the address for all my modems inc SuperHub.

0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 825
  • 0
  • 34
Registered: ‎23-11-2011
Message 5 of 13 (4,296 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

Hi da021v1927,

Are you still experiencing problems accessing the router configuration pages? Did any of the help posted on your forum resolve your issue?
Kind Regards,

Oliver C

Help & Support Forum Team



If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 12
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎26-04-2012
Message 6 of 13 (4,147 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

I have this problem as well.

I dont want to reset as I'll lose the previous settings and I cant remember what they were.

Wirelessness is working fine. I just cant login to the superhub either wirelessly or by direct cable connection.

using either 192.168 address.

 

Actually, I just want to enable the port 6881 for easybit torrent. Am I barking up the wrong tree anyway?

0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎21-01-2012
Message 7 of 13 (4,139 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

[ Edited ]

Aah, I was wondering what was going on, all of a sudden I couldnt connect through 192.168.0.1. was there a hub update?(do they update?) if so how come it changed to 192.168.100.1? or is there another cause of this? 

 

0 Kudos
Hero
  • 6.84K
  • 252
  • 671
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 8 of 13 (4,135 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

100.1 has always worked as that's the modem ip address
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎21-01-2012
Message 9 of 13 (4,131 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

so previous to what ever happened the other day, I would have been able to connect through both 0.1 and 100.1? is there a reason why I  can now only connect through 100.1? it's not an issue, im just interested in what happened.

0 Kudos
Hero
  • 6.84K
  • 252
  • 671
Registered: ‎08-03-2010
Message 10 of 13 (4,129 Views)

Re: please help!!!! 192.168.0.1 doesn't work

Are you in modem mode?
0 Kudos