Menu
Reply
Tuning in
  • 29
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎17-11-2011
Message 1 of 10 (31,420 Views)

http://192.168.0.1

Having had assistance from Virgin Media to set up my son's laptop running Vista with a wireless connection to my Super Hub, I wish to change the security details on my Super Hub. Unfortunately, I am no longer able to access the website.

 

I am running Windows 7 on my main pc linked by way of ethernet cable. Any ideas?

0 Kudos

All Replies
Superfast
  • 256
  • 5
  • 27
Registered: ‎14-05-2011
Message 2 of 10 (31,391 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

Have you tried resetting the Super Hub?

0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 29
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎17-11-2011
Message 3 of 10 (31,386 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

Not yet. If I can remember the new WEP details I will log in. I suppose the other alternative is to set the default settings of the hub and start all over again. I must admit that my knowledge of computer systems etc leaves a lot to be desired.

0 Kudos
Superfast
  • 256
  • 5
  • 27
Registered: ‎14-05-2011
Message 4 of 10 (31,382 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

[ Edited ]

I can't see why you shouldn't be able to access the Super Hub's management pages. Your best best is probably to reset the Super Hub to its factory defaults, Smiley Wink

Tuning in
  • 29
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎17-11-2011
Message 5 of 10 (31,350 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

As I thought and you confirmed, I had to reset the Super Hub to its default settings and start again. I also rebooted the Hub, and have been able to access the website and amend the security settings.

0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 235
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎25-09-2011
Message 6 of 10 (31,333 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

it seems that to reset  is a good way if it work , i would like to do this rather than any other complicated methods !Smiley Happy

0 Kudos
Forum Team (Retired)
  • 5.73K
  • 116
  • 292
Registered: ‎16-06-2010
Message 7 of 10 (31,293 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

Hi RichTea,

 

Glad to see you got this resolved, thanks for letting us know.

Regards,

John O

Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question.
0 Kudos
Just joined
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎30-05-2014
Message 8 of 10 (3,255 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

tpe in the 192.168.0.1 without the http and it works fine
0 Kudos
Just joined
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎30-05-2014
Message 9 of 10 (3,255 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

could do with the information easy to access just use the numbers not the htttp
0 Kudos
Problem sorter
  • 3.01K
  • 90
  • 315
Registered: ‎01-02-2011
Message 10 of 10 (3,230 Views)

Re: http://192.168.0.1

why necro a 3 year old thread to say "dont type in http"..

 

Typing in http is not the problem, in some cases (Not the Superhub) you would need to type in http, ftp, https, or any of the other current protocols currently supported by browsers.

----
I do not work for VM, but I would. It is just a Job.

I would also make websites for them, because the job never seems to require the website to work.

Read or Not ....
0 Kudos