Menu
Reply
Joining in
  • 1
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎25-11-2010
Message 1 of 8 (20,939 Views)

VM box stuck on AP:52 please help!!!

Since this morning our vm box has been not working. Once rebooted, the box says boot followed by AP: and numbers increasing until 52 where it stops. I've switched it off at the mains and rebooted it loads but nothing seems to work. Also the broadband isn't working. Perhaps a problem with the connectivity? But I've checked online and in our area services seem to be working fine. Please help. I have a two year old boy on desperate need to watch his favourite tv programme. Helena
0 Kudos

All Replies
Forum Team (Retired)
  • 2.34K
  • 121
  • 370
Registered: ‎25-03-2010
Message 2 of 8 (20,935 Views)

Re: VM box stuck on AP:52 please help!!!

Hi Helena,

 

The error AP:52 usually relates to a problem with the 'cable input' which is the white lead that screws into the back of the box.  Can you check if it is lose, or damaged at all?

 

Kind Regards


Michael S
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎14-11-2010
Message 3 of 8 (20,656 Views)

Re: VM box stuck on AP:52 please help!!!

Basically my virgin hd. Box is stuck on AP:52 and my broadband is also not connecting would it be possible if a member of customer services could contact me on my contact no. Thank you
0 Kudos
Forum Team (Retired)
  • 2.69K
  • 108
  • 395
Registered: ‎25-03-2010
Message 4 of 8 (20,644 Views)

Re: VM box stuck on AP:52 please help!!!

AndreS1,

 

Apologies for the loss of your DTV service.

 

Fault queries can be handled by us on the forum, If you can PM me your full address including postcode I will look into this issue for you.

 

If you would like to speak to someone then 151 from a Virgin line or 08454541111 from a non Virgin landline.

 

Cheers


Darren E
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.

Got a problem? Check for faults online with our new service status and fault checker

0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 16
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-09-2010
Message 5 of 8 (20,610 Views)

Re: VM box stuck on AP:52 please help!!!

Hello,

 

we've had the same problem here since this morning. The box is stuck on AP:52 and there is a heart-shaped light flashing on the display. I switched off at mains and rebooted but nothing changed. I didn't check the broadband this morning connection but I was having intermittent connction problems last night.

 

I can DM you my address as I am writing from work at the moment.

 

Thanks for your help.

0 Kudos
Forum Team (Retired)
  • 3.86K
  • 146
  • 415
Registered: ‎25-03-2010
Message 6 of 8 (20,601 Views)

Re: VM box stuck on AP:52 please help!!!

Ceci_and_Rob ,

 

Could have been a problem this morning, may now be resolved. If its still the same when your home from work later let us know


Chris Glen
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 6
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎01-02-2011
Message 7 of 8 (20,257 Views)

Re: VM box stuck on AP:52 please help!!!

[ Edited ]
Hi both my boxes are off aswell one reads a AP20 and the other AP52 I have checked the cables and they seem ok
0 Kudos
Forum Team (Retired)
  • 2.69K
  • 120
  • 405
Registered: ‎25-03-2010
Message 8 of 8 (20,214 Views)

Re: VM box stuck on AP:52 please help!!!

Hi boxoffice1,

 

Apologies for this. There's a fault affecting TV & Broadband in your area which we hope to hve fixed soon. Service status can be checked here:

 

https://my.virginmedia.com/service-status/results

 

Kind Regards


Ray_P
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
0 Kudos