Menu
Reply
Dialled in
  • 47
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎23-07-2011
Message 1 of 20 (1,863 Views)

Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Pleased with my new Tivo so far.

However, I can't get it to control my A/V amp.

I've followed the instructions, and I've used the search facility to find a code that works, and it does. It controls the mute and volume controls. 

Trouble is that when I press OK to save, the green light flashes twice, but the code isn't stored and it no longer works.

 

Anyone got any clues? It does work. It just doesn't store.

 

0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-07-2011
Message 2 of 20 (1,839 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

I have exactly the same problem, I posted a message about it last weekend but didn't receive any replies about it :-(
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 47
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎23-07-2011
Message 3 of 20 (1,818 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Ah, so it's not just me then?

It's so frustrating.

My TiVo remote WILL contol the volume on my Onkyo amp. When going through the TiVo setup instructions, it works just fine and controls the volume and muting.

It just won't SAVE the code.

 

I'd really appreciate if anyone has a fix. It is supposed to work...

0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 54
  • 1
  • 24
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Message 4 of 20 (1,766 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Hi,

 

Exact same problem here. I'm using a Yamaha amp, tried all the codes listed but none worked, then used the code search on the remote which found the code but when locking the code in it stops working.

Bit of a pain, hope gets sorted.

0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 25
  • 0
  • 5
Registered: ‎28-08-2009
Message 5 of 20 (1,726 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

I have exactly the same issue with my onkyo tx-sr605 av receiver.
Virginmedia staff - is there anything that can be done?
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 54
  • 1
  • 24
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Message 6 of 20 (1,712 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

I hope someone from Virgin has a look at this, it's a pain having to use 2 remotes again.

0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎12-08-2011
Message 7 of 20 (1,676 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Same problem with my sony amp. Works during auto-search but won't store.
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 54
  • 1
  • 24
Registered: ‎04-08-2011
Message 8 of 20 (1,668 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

VM Staff. Any response to this issue??

0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 66
  • 1
  • 6
Registered: ‎30-07-2011
Message 9 of 20 (1,648 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

I'd like to know too - is there an answer to this? 

 

It does seem rather a common problem. 

 

As an alternative, is there any way that the code can be displayed once a search has been successful?

 

I ask that as folks who have entered a code (4 digits) manually seem to be able to save with no problems.

 

So, if we know what code we'd arrived at via search, we could then type it in manually and save it that way.

 

Alternatively, does anyone know the code for a Pioneer NS-DV55?

 

TIA, Chris.

0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 44
  • 0
  • 2
Registered: ‎09-08-2011
Message 10 of 20 (1,599 Views)

Re: Tivo remote works with A/V code, but will not save code.

Come on VM - plenty of people here with the exact same issue.

I have an Onkyo system and I have tried all 10 codes listed with no success. I then used the code search function like all these guys before me and it found a code for me very quickly, like all the others I'm afraid to say that I am having the same issues when I press OK to lock in the code it no longer works.

How hard can this be????

All the little things that are wrong with this TiVo box when rolled together make this a box that I would struggle to recommend to my friends - surely a fix must be imminent.
0 Kudos