Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 42
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎13-12-2011
Message 1 of 12 (8,430 Views)

Tivo box and my home network

Hi we got a new tivo box fitted a few days ago, i was wondering if its possible to conect tivo to my home network via a cable to my router. The engineer said that it may be possible but i have tried to no avail

 

0 Kudos

All Replies
Superuser
  • 14.5K
  • 1.13K
  • 1.96K
Registered: ‎11-08-2009
Message 2 of 12 (8,415 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

It is possible to connect it to your home network, but what are you expecting to be able to do once you've done so?
**********************************
I work for Virgin Media - but all opinions posted here are my own
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 184
  • 3
  • 2
Registered: ‎27-04-2010
Message 3 of 12 (8,412 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

This should work.

 

THe only things you can currently do with it connected to the network is Remote Control from a device such as android phones (using Tivo Commander) and iPads/iPhones (using Peanut app).

 

YOu have to enable this in the settings mind you.

0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 42
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎13-12-2011
Message 4 of 12 (8,354 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

I was wondering if its possible to stream films of my pc to the tivo box.

0 Kudos
Knows their stuff
  • 1.95K
  • 44
  • 180
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 5 of 12 (8,349 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

[ Edited ]

dacjaffa wrote:

I was wondering if its possible to stream films of my pc to the tivo box.


No it is not possible.

 

That is what a Lovefilm app and/or Netflix app on TiVo will be for when ever it comes out.

________________________________________________________________________________

If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer.
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 448
  • 6
  • 59
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 6 of 12 (8,289 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

i use a tivo remote on my windows vista laptop

 

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/TiVo/VM-Tivo-Net-Remote-for-PC-running-Windows-7/td-p/862523/pag...

this post may contain nuts Smiley Wink
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 448
  • 6
  • 59
Registered: ‎07-09-2010
Message 7 of 12 (8,243 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

new link and tested on my home network. it works. with vista 32b and 64b.

 

http://www.andypwheeler.pwp.blueyonder.co.uk/tivoremote/

 

Ver 0.03

 sometimes the superhub will kick it off but just switch your wifi card of the on again.

 

Have fun.

this post may contain nuts Smiley Wink
Joining in
  • 10
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎12-04-2012
Message 8 of 12 (5,874 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

not possible mate, VM need to enable the Tivotogo service, like U.S users have, (which they have no plans to do when i rang them yesterday) - Until they do this, no streaming media.  It's very disappointing.

0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 5
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎31-03-2010
Message 9 of 12 (1,338 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

Hi

I would like to access shared files on my PC from my TiVo box. Is that possible?

Also, does the Tivo box need to be connected via Ethernet to my home network to enable android app controlling?

0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 6.7K
  • 374
  • 1.12K
Registered: ‎01-03-2010
Message 10 of 12 (1,336 Views)

Re: Tivo box and my home network

You cannot share files from the tivo to a pc, you need to network the tivo to allow apps to work as a remote control

0 Kudos