Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 39
  • 1
  • 8
Registered: ‎02-06-2011
Message 1 of 5 (20,140 Views)

Tivo USB Port on 500GB Box

[ Edited ]

Hello everyone,

 

Apologies if this has already been asked (I've Searched & Searched), How/is there any way of using the USB port on the 500gb Tivo box, E.g. -To watch or view stuff saved on a memory stick.

 

I have had TIVO installed now for 3 days, up to now I am Very Impressed Man Very Happy , I have opted to keep my V+HD box, and had it put in the second room (For the Mrs & Kids lol).

I have taken a 1 hour show from the V+HD box onto a USB mem stick, I have plugged this in the TIVO box hoping to find an Input interface somewhere I could watch this back, But I am stuck.

I could just go and search for the programme in On demand somewhere, But I am a stubborn person and would rather do it this wayMan Tongue just to see if it can be done.

 

My only Niggles or confusion with TIVO atm is: Any SD channels volume is 100% louder than an HD channel, Total reverse of the V+HD box

 

Thanks in advance,

 

Mark

Dialled in
  • 102
  • 2
  • 4
Registered: ‎25-05-2011
Message 2 of 5 (20,111 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by Aarron_H (Forum Manager)
‎28-08-2015 00:15

Re: Tivo USB Port on 500GB Box

The only thing the USB port will do is power a USB device - just as with the V+ box.

 

Nick

See where this Helpful Answer was posted


All Replies
Dialled in
  • 102
  • 2
  • 4
Registered: ‎25-05-2011
Message 2 of 5 (20,112 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by Aarron_H (Forum Manager)
‎28-08-2015 00:15

Re: Tivo USB Port on 500GB Box

The only thing the USB port will do is power a USB device - just as with the V+ box.

 

Nick

On our wavelength
  • 39
  • 1
  • 8
Registered: ‎02-06-2011
Message 3 of 5 (20,016 Views)

Re: Tivo USB Port on 500GB Box

Thanks for your answerMan Wink, I have just realised after copying 10 hours of programmes to the (What I thought was the) 8GB USB stick, I run through the "Copy to DVD/VCR routine in V+ Extras thinking it had gone to that, I have just checked the data on the USB on the laptop, and yep..... You guessed it..... Absolutely nothing there Man Mad, What a Plum I am.

 

Guess I'll have to do it the easy way!

 

Thanks anyway

On our wavelength
  • 14
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎03-03-2012
Message 4 of 5 (17,729 Views)

Re: Tivo USB Port on 500GB Box

The Tivo box is capable of using the USB device, but in Virgins hands it is for service use only. I have had the Tivo box for 4 days now, and feel more and more disastisfied with it the more I find out. It is full of bugs and is not fully functional yet. Personally I feel the box does little more than my V+ box but is jammed with lists iin preperation for what it could do, making navigation longer.

0 Kudos
Knows their stuff
  • 1.95K
  • 44
  • 180
Registered: ‎09-06-2011
Message 5 of 5 (17,725 Views)

Re: Tivo USB Port on 500GB Box

[ Edited ]

dustysettler wrote:

The Tivo box is capable of using the USB device, but in Virgins hands it is for service use only. I have had the Tivo box for 4 days now, and feel more and more disastisfied with it the more I find out. It is full of bugs and is not fully functional yet. Personally I feel the box does little more than my V+ box but is jammed with lists iin preperation for what it could do, making navigation longer.


You do realize you are replying to a 9 month old thread ?  because the USB port are for USB keyboards and the USB bluetooth dongle for the US Slide remote.

 

It has been like that since the 15.2 update in November.

________________________________________________________________________________

If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer.
0 Kudos