Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 27
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎25-04-2011
Message 1 of 18 (3,090 Views)

Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

Hi All, 

 

Can someone please tell me whether this is a joke or by design - Why cant I change the subnet mask for my superhub (For my local LAN configuration) ?

 

Currently all the bits are field in up to /24 (255.255.255.*) and I am only left with the last 8 bits to configure. 

 

Can someone please shed a light into this?

 

Angelo Edades

0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 395
  • 15
  • 46
Registered: ‎21-07-2010
Message 8 of 18 (3,071 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by angeloedades

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

All I can suggest is Bridge Mode with additional router(s) for your subnet(s).


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question.

See where this Helpful Answer was posted


All Replies
On our wavelength
  • 27
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎25-04-2011
Message 2 of 18 (3,082 Views)

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

Anyone any info at all?

Angelo Edades
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 395
  • 15
  • 46
Registered: ‎21-07-2010
Message 3 of 18 (3,066 Views)

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

Hi angeloedades,

They are all like that.

Is there any particular reason you want to change the subnet, having a local ip range should suffice your needs for a home network.

If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question.
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 27
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎25-04-2011
Message 4 of 18 (3,051 Views)

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

Hi Bri_G

 

thank you for taking the time to reply.

 

Unfortunately even as a home user and an IT professional designing a network in /24 range does not suffice for my needs (I will be having physical machines, networking devices, virtual machines and other little things that will need an allocated IP address (this is then incorporated in my /22 design)).

 

Do you think there will be any plans for this obscene limitation to the removed?

 

If not then I guess I will have to have to work around this limitation.

 

Any more information would be of great help.

 

Angelo Edades

0 Kudos
Community elder
  • 6.81K
  • 195
  • 513
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 5 of 18 (3,045 Views)

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

Its not like the Superhub is a Enterprise bit of kit and I doubt it can handle more then 253 connections to the internet with the NAT its got the mappings and collision remapping would likely be too much for it.

------Die-hard direct connection modem user---Believing is catch 22 the Super hubs 1, 2 & 3 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right. Use modem mode If I could offer you only one tip for the future, modem mode would be it. BQM, Outgoing ports test
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 27
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎25-04-2011
Message 6 of 18 (3,042 Views)

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

Hi legacy1,

I am aware that the superhub is not an enterprise product.

My point being is that I would of advantage if it can sit on the same subnet... I will be having other dedicated switches and other networking appliance.

Angelo Edades
0 Kudos
Community elder
  • 6.81K
  • 195
  • 513
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 7 of 18 (3,036 Views)

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

Having it sit on the same subnet is one thing but are you expecting to use the hubs DHCP server to handle more then 253 in a table of who’s got what? As well as internet access?

------Die-hard direct connection modem user---Believing is catch 22 the Super hubs 1, 2 & 3 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right. Use modem mode If I could offer you only one tip for the future, modem mode would be it. BQM, Outgoing ports test
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 395
  • 15
  • 46
Registered: ‎21-07-2010
Message 8 of 18 (3,072 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by angeloedades

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

All I can suggest is Bridge Mode with additional router(s) for your subnet(s).


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question.
On our wavelength
  • 27
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎25-04-2011
Message 9 of 18 (3,032 Views)

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask

Hi legacy1

The superhub will only act as a gateway as DHCP / DNS will be delegated to the domain controller.

It is intended in this design to only relaye packets out wards.

Angelo Edades
0 Kudos
Community elder
  • 6.81K
  • 195
  • 513
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 10 of 18 (3,025 Views)

Re: Superhub - cannot change the subnet mask


angeloedades wrote:
Hi legacy1

The superhub will only act as a gateway as DHCP / DNS will be delegated to the domain controller.

It is intended in this design to only relaye packets out wards.

Angelo Edades

Ok but still the NAT the superhub has for the gateway maybe too much for it if too many connections are made outwards to the internet.

 

None of which matters since the subnet is locked in place...

------Die-hard direct connection modem user---Believing is catch 22 the Super hubs 1, 2 & 3 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right. Use modem mode If I could offer you only one tip for the future, modem mode would be it. BQM, Outgoing ports test
0 Kudos