Menu
Reply
Fibre optic
  • 544
  • 6
  • 61
Registered: ‎22-01-2010
Message 1 of 19 (651 Views)

Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

in the instructions on the phone it says I should do the online activation but it gives me

Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly?

 

Help box says I should call and quote error code 0096

 

 

 

Net seem to be working tho Smiley Happy

.........................................................
if I am here it's only because you failed
0 Kudos

All Replies
Fibre optic
  • 544
  • 6
  • 61
Registered: ‎22-01-2010
Message 2 of 19 (636 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

[ Edited ]

noticed some packet loss too

 

 

Microsoft Windows [Version 6.1.7601]
Copyright (c) 2009 Microsoft Corporation.  All rights reserved.

C:\Users\Sniperdude>tracert google.co.uk

Tracing route to google.co.uk [173.194.41.152]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  routerlogin.net [192.168.0.1]
  2     7 ms     7 ms     9 ms  10.5.132.1
  3     9 ms     9 ms    10 ms  pres-core-2a-ae9-630.network.virginmedia.net [81
.97.114.22]
  4    12 ms    13 ms    11 ms  leed-bb-1c-ae12-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.1
05.159.193]
  5    13 ms    11 ms    12 ms  leed-bb-1b-ae10-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.25
3.174.25]
  6    16 ms    16 ms    16 ms  tcl5-ic-3-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.253.
175.98]
  7     *        *       18 ms  233-14-250-212.static.virginmedia.com [212.250.1
4.233]
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9    18 ms    17 ms    16 ms  72.14.238.55
 10    19 ms    18 ms    16 ms  lhr08s03-in-f24.1e100.net [173.194.41.152]

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Sniperdude>tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.253.67]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  routerlogin.net [192.168.0.1]
  2     7 ms     9 ms     6 ms  10.5.132.1
  3     9 ms     9 ms     9 ms  pres-core-2b-ae9-730.network.virginmedia.net [81
.97.114.230]
  4    12 ms    13 ms    11 ms  manc-bb-1d-ae11-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.1
05.159.197]
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7    19 ms    18 ms    16 ms  212.58.239.249
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9    22 ms    23 ms    21 ms  ae0.er01.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.93]
 10    19 ms    23 ms    19 ms  132.185.255.156
 11    18 ms    18 ms    20 ms  www-vip.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [212.58.253.67]

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Sniperdude>tracert ebay.co.uk

Tracing route to ebay.co.uk [66.135.200.23]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  routerlogin.net [192.168.0.1]
  2     8 ms     8 ms     9 ms  10.5.132.1
  3     8 ms     9 ms     9 ms  pres-core-2a-ae9-628.network.virginmedia.net [81
.97.114.102]
  4     9 ms    11 ms    11 ms  leed-bb-1c-ae12-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.1
05.159.193]
  5    16 ms    15 ms    15 ms  213.152.245.53
  6    25 ms    18 ms    14 ms  ge-4-2-0.mpr1.lhr3.uk.above.net [64.125.27.157]

  7   126 ms    91 ms    91 ms  xe-4-3-0.cr2.dca2.us.above.net [64.125.24.41]
  8   116 ms    89 ms    89 ms  xe-0-0-0.cr1.dca2.us.above.net [64.125.28.241]
  9    98 ms    90 ms    91 ms  xe-0-0-1.er1.iad10.us.above.net [64.125.31.206]

 10    93 ms    99 ms    93 ms  dcp-brdr-03.inet.qwest.net [63.146.26.165]
 11     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 12     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 13     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 14     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 15     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 16     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 17     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 18     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 19     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 20     *        *        *     Request timed out.
 21

 

(Ended the ebay one and moved on to another site)

 



C:\Users\Sniperdude>tracert amazon.co.uk

Tracing route to amazon.co.uk [178.236.7.220]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  routerlogin.net [192.168.0.1]
  2     8 ms     9 ms    16 ms  10.5.132.1
  3     9 ms     9 ms     8 ms  pres-core-2b-ae9-730.network.virginmedia.net [81
.97.114.230]
  4    10 ms    17 ms    13 ms  manc-bb-1d-ae11-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.1
05.159.197]
  5     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7    18 ms    18 ms    19 ms  m326-mp2.cvx3-a.ltn.dial.ntli.net [213.104.85.70
]
  8    26 ms    25 ms    36 ms  178.236.3.57
  9    42 ms    27 ms    26 ms  176.32.106.29
 10    25 ms    25 ms    34 ms  178.236.0.183
 11    30 ms    29 ms    25 ms  178.236.0.221
 12    26 ms    26 ms    25 ms  178.236.14.156
 13    25 ms    25 ms    25 ms  178.236.7.220

Trace complete.

 

Power levels

 

 

 

 

never had these yellow spikes from the old modem?

.........................................................
if I am here it's only because you failed
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 544
  • 6
  • 61
Registered: ‎22-01-2010
Message 3 of 19 (622 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

right this a is a few hours later

 

 

 

this was taken via my old modem just before I installed the SH2

 

 

this was just taken from the SH2 after a few hours use

 

 

 

 

 

 

.........................................................
if I am here it's only because you failed
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 6.2K
  • 173
  • 493
Registered: ‎05-12-2011
Message 4 of 19 (607 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

Hi sniperdude

 

I'm sorry but I am unable to identify your connection from the forum data, I have sent you a private message, if you are still having a problem please reply.

 

Thank you


Nicola
Forum Team
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 544
  • 6
  • 61
Registered: ‎22-01-2010
Message 5 of 19 (596 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

pm sent

 

 

packet loss still a problem... just tested

 

 

cheers

.........................................................
if I am here it's only because you failed
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 544
  • 6
  • 61
Registered: ‎22-01-2010
Message 6 of 19 (573 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

[ Edited ]

right, tech has just left but still seeing packetloss.

 

power levels are now very good Smiley Happy

 

tech also changed cable connectors and an old isolator he's done everything he can.

 


still seeing packet loss tho?

 



C:\Users\Sniperdude>tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.253.67]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  routerlogin.net [192.168.0.1]
  2     7 ms     7 ms     9 ms  10.5.132.1
  3    19 ms     9 ms    13 ms  pres-core-2b-ae9-730.network.virginmedia.net [81
.97.114.230]
  4    13 ms    11 ms    13 ms  manc-bb-1d-ae11-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.1
05.159.197]
  5     *        *       13 ms  brhm-bb-1c-et-600-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.
253.175.197]
  6     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  7    21 ms    16 ms    17 ms  212.58.239.249
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9    18 ms    18 ms    17 ms  ae0.er01.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.93]
 10    19 ms    19 ms    19 ms  132.185.255.156
 11    19 ms    19 ms    20 ms  www-vip.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [212.58.253.67]

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Sniperdude>tracert bbc.co.uk

Tracing route to bbc.co.uk [212.58.253.67]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  routerlogin.net [192.168.0.1]
  2     8 ms     8 ms     7 ms  10.5.132.1
  3     9 ms    13 ms     9 ms  pres-core-2b-ae9-730.network.virginmedia.net [81
.97.114.230]
  4    13 ms    12 ms    11 ms  manc-bb-1d-ae11-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.1
05.159.197]
  5    13 ms    16 ms    13 ms  brhm-bb-1c-et-600-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.
253.175.197]
  6     *       30 ms    18 ms  tcl5-ic-2-ae0-0.network.virginmedia.net [212.250
.15.210]
  7    17 ms    17 ms    17 ms  212.58.239.249
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9    20 ms    18 ms    18 ms  ae0.er01.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [132.185.254.93]
 10    19 ms    19 ms    20 ms  132.185.255.156
 11    19 ms    19 ms    19 ms  www-vip.cwwtf.bbc.co.uk [212.58.253.67]

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Sniperdude>tracert google.co.uk

Tracing route to google.co.uk [173.194.34.159]
over a maximum of 30 hops:

  1    <1 ms    <1 ms    <1 ms  routerlogin.net [192.168.0.1]
  2     9 ms     8 ms     8 ms  10.5.132.1
  3    14 ms     9 ms    13 ms  pres-core-2b-ae9-732.network.virginmedia.net [81
.97.115.53]
  4    11 ms    11 ms    12 ms  manc-bb-1d-ae11-0.network.virginmedia.net [213.1
05.159.197]
  5    11 ms    15 ms    12 ms  leed-bb-1c-et-510-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.
253.175.226]
  6     *       12 ms    31 ms  leed-bb-1b-ae10-0.network.virginmedia.net [62.25
3.174.25]
  7     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  8     *        *        *     Request timed out.
  9    17 ms    17 ms     *     209.85.255.76
 10     *       16 ms    16 ms  209.85.253.115
 11    18 ms    17 ms    23 ms  lhr14s21-in-f31.1e100.net [173.194.34.159]

Trace complete.

C:\Users\Sniperdude>

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

.........................................................
if I am here it's only because you failed
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 544
  • 6
  • 61
Registered: ‎22-01-2010
Message 7 of 19 (552 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

.........................................................
if I am here it's only because you failed
0 Kudos
Forum Team
  • 11.75K
  • 533
  • 1.17K
Registered: ‎20-05-2013
Message 8 of 19 (506 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

Hi Sniperdude,

 

I can see your hub2 is still on V19 firmware. Could you give it a factory reset to force the new firmware down? The power levels are looking spot on now at least.


Love video games? Love talking about video games? Tell me what you're playing





0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 544
  • 6
  • 61
Registered: ‎22-01-2010
Message 9 of 19 (505 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

really that's all I needed to do ?

.........................................................
if I am here it's only because you failed
0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 544
  • 6
  • 61
Registered: ‎22-01-2010
Message 10 of 19 (499 Views)

Re: Superhub 2 Activation...did not reboot correctly? error code 0096

[ Edited ]

that didn't work

 

still version 1.19.

 

 

tried pin hole on the modem and the reset from the GUI

.........................................................
if I am here it's only because you failed
0 Kudos