Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 212
  • 0
  • 10
Registered: ‎18-07-2011
Message 1 of 76 (2,231 Views)

New Tivo Update

Exciting news about the new Tivo Update, well done Virgin.

 

The only thing the update doesnt mention though is the problem with 500gig boxes wiping themselves.... does this issue get fixed? 

 

Will the update wipe our exisiting content on the boxes?!

0 Kudos

All Replies
Fibre optic
  • 551
  • 11
  • 36
Registered: ‎02-05-2011
Message 2 of 76 (2,145 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update

No update for me this morning Smiley Sad


My Services:
TiVo - 1TB & VHD 0GB, TV XL, BB XXL, Phone XL
loc: NG15 Superhub: R30 TiVo: 15.3-RC5-VMC-2-C00
Services Status
1TB TiVo 0GB VHD BB XXL Phone XL
Thanks for the sig ideas PrinterElf, Grumpy_Trucker.

0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 140
  • 1
  • 11
Registered: ‎01-12-2009
Message 3 of 76 (2,122 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update

Its before xmas

0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 9
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎17-09-2011
Message 4 of 76 (2,120 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update

Having lost all my recordings twice (once during a previous update sent out in error) I'd also like to know if this particular "known issue" has been fixed?

0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 551
  • 11
  • 36
Registered: ‎02-05-2011
Message 5 of 76 (2,114 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update


oxfordmark wrote:

Its before xmas



Yes but there are reports of the update been pushed out to people this morning.

 

"We're starting a pilot this week, so a larger number of customers will get the update."


My Services:
TiVo - 1TB & VHD 0GB, TV XL, BB XXL, Phone XL
loc: NG15 Superhub: R30 TiVo: 15.3-RC5-VMC-2-C00
Services Status
1TB TiVo 0GB VHD BB XXL Phone XL
Thanks for the sig ideas PrinterElf, Grumpy_Trucker.

0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 140
  • 1
  • 11
Registered: ‎01-12-2009
Message 6 of 76 (2,099 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update

[ Edited ]

Ooooo whats the latest software version?

 

I get my boxes installed Saturday, wonder if they have the latest.

0 Kudos
Fibre optic
  • 551
  • 11
  • 36
Registered: ‎02-05-2011
Message 7 of 76 (2,093 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update

The old one i have is in my sig.Dont know what the newest one is.


My Services:
TiVo - 1TB & VHD 0GB, TV XL, BB XXL, Phone XL
loc: NG15 Superhub: R30 TiVo: 15.3-RC5-VMC-2-C00
Services Status
1TB TiVo 0GB VHD BB XXL Phone XL
Thanks for the sig ideas PrinterElf, Grumpy_Trucker.

0 Kudos
Forum Team (Retired)
  • 3.86K
  • 146
  • 415
Registered: ‎25-03-2010
Message 8 of 76 (2,083 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update

This is a pilot in only 2 areas at the moment (Crawley and Cambridge) for 3500 customers. This will be rolled out to all customers at a later date. The new software version is 15.2

Chris Glen
Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.
0 Kudos
Superfast
  • 405
  • 7
  • 40
Registered: ‎08-08-2010
Message 9 of 76 (2,077 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update

Hopefully really soon, we need this update!!, love TIVO anyway, I'll love it even more after the update. Don't leave us waiting too long Virgin. Thanks for listening.

0 Kudos
Rising star
  • 969
  • 24
  • 97
Registered: ‎18-05-2011
Message 10 of 76 (2,071 Views)

Re: New Tivo Update

All looks good potentially (apart from the missing fix for channel not authorised which is still screwing up my recordings!)

The other one and maybe it is the wording and I know this will create waves around here is this one -
Automatic Padding: We’ve had tremendous feedback from customers about clipped recordings, so we’ve installed a default level of padding for all recordings.

If that can not be switched off that is going to cause me major hassle as due to how the tuners work I'm actually going to be losing tuners with the overlapping of programmes rather than helping!
0 Kudos