Menu
Reply
Community elder
  • 7.34K
  • 216
  • 573
Registered: ‎29-01-2011
Message 11 of 16 (896 Views)

Re: New Super Hub GUI...

[ Edited ]

mossman wrote:


And that also means that the SuperHub itself remains secure (or as secure as the choice od password allows) as regard children arttempting to reset those parental controls, website/keyword filtering or similar..


No as in resets the password and defaults and such or in case you forget your password.

 

http://help.virginmedia.com/system/selfservice.controller?CONFIGURATION=1002&PARTITION_ID=1&TIMEZONE...

"Note: if you ever forget the new administration interface password, you can set it back to the default password by resetting the Super Hub (this will also reset all other changes you have made to the Super Hub's settings). "

------Die-hard direct connection modem user---Because newer is not always better Super hubs 1, 2 & 3 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right. Use modem mode If I could offer you only one tip for the future, modem mode would be it. BQM, Outgoing ports test
0 Kudos
Knows their stuff
  • 2.04K
  • 26
  • 220
Registered: ‎22-02-2010
Message 12 of 16 (886 Views)

Re: New Super Hub GUI...

Granted (although I was thinking along the lines of being able to log in and change something, but never mind), and the one of the first levels of security is physical security of course (although in a residential environment, unless the SH is in a locked and ventilated cabinet or similar, such physical security is rather difficult to enforce).

0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 10.46K
  • 212
  • 1.86K
Registered: ‎15-09-2009
Message 13 of 16 (853 Views)

Re: New Super Hub GUI...


legacy1 wrote:
Any normal modem wouldn’t have or need a login the only two reasons the hub has a login are remote access to it for router mode and parental control that can be reset.

A couple of points/observations/querries:

 

1. I'm curious to know how many older "Cable Modems" VM(NTL/TW/BY et al) had installed on legacy pre DOCSIS3 that DID NOT have some form of user/pw to access any "usefully comprehensive" stats - albeit some where not easily changeable anyway?

 

2. The Router stats (visible locally before login) on R36 gui ARE NOT ACCESSABLE IF YOU REMOTE ACCESS the SH!.   I'm not aware where else in stats you can actually view say "Provisioned Service stats" and a few other items?. VM replied to my query during Beta that this remote access restriction was for Security reasons. Smiley Sad

So if you know an "Acceptable officially sanctioned method" to access all the missing stats remotely then please enlighten me here or via PM as it's a tad inconvenient "working around" this via other methods I obviously prefer not to publish!  Smiley Wink

 

enquiring minds.....etc......would be grateful for any and all enlightenment!    Smiley Wink

Regards Tony
"Life is a Binary Inspired Turing Computed Hologram"(don't PM or @Mention me - in case ignoring you offends)
0 Kudos
Forum Team (Retired)
  • 3.54K
  • 17
  • 172
Registered: ‎23-11-2011
Message 14 of 16 (822 Views)

Re: New Super Hub GUI...

Hi All,

 

I will certainly feed this back to the relevant people.

 

I had this concern myself but was advised that it does not contain any personally identifiable information. It also provides no way to change settings or alter anyting which could pose a security risk.

I work for Virgin Media but my opinions are my Own
0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 17
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎03-05-2012
Message 15 of 16 (732 Views)

Re: New Super Hub GUI...

Thanks for the confirmation regarding the GUI. I don't see why VirginMedia had to change the router firmware...with this new "update" we are all assigned a static IP...there's no way to change my dynamic IP! - Don't say it's "a good thing" because it's not. Not if my External IP is targetted by a DDoS attack....I want to be able to change my routers external IP agian!

0 Kudos
Knows their stuff
  • 2.04K
  • 26
  • 220
Registered: ‎22-02-2010
Message 16 of 16 (728 Views)

Re: New Super Hub GUI...


ImNuMBeR1 wrote:

Thanks for the confirmation regarding the GUI. I don't see why VirginMedia had to change the router firmware...with this new "update" we are all assigned a static IP...there's no way to change my dynamic IP! - Don't say it's "a good thing" because it's not. Not if my External IP is targetted by a DDoS attack....I want to be able to change my routers external IP agian!



Unless I have missed or misunderstood something, we are still assigned a dynamic IP. Granted, to all intents & purposes it operate as if it were static, but I think that it will change if you leave the SH/modem switched off for long enough (long enough so that the lease expires and the IP address is returned to the pool). And I think that if you change the modem's MAC address (e.g. by changing SH or  by cloning your router's MAC address) you will get a new IP address assigned to you.

0 Kudos