Menu
Reply
Superuser
  • 9.85K
  • 198
  • 1.74K
Registered: ‎15-09-2009
Message 11 of 47 (2,082 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

 


foobazbar wrote:
I can't get through to scienceblogs.com using the VM network The website is up and functional, since it operates normally if I go via Tor proxies

 

Same symptoms - probably different problem.  Rackspace edge routers/hosting server appear to be blocking VM ip range as a tcptraceroute will illustrate as TCP/ICMP/UDP will all be dropped on final hop.

 

Whereas "uploading.com" allows TCP(etc) to port 80:

 

Notice hops 8/9 which you won't probably see on your "scienceblog" tcptrace and I suspect are responsible for "application traffic management" part of IWF.  

 

ymmv as usual….

 

Regards Tony
"Life is a Binary Inspired Turing Computed Hologram"(don't PM or @Mention me - in case ignoring you offends)
On our wavelength
  • 111
  • 0
  • 6
Registered: ‎20-03-2010
Message 12 of 47 (2,064 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again




horseman wrote:

 


foobazbar wrote:
I can't get through to scienceblogs.com using the VM network The website is up and functional, since it operates normally if I go via Tor proxies

 

Same symptoms - probably different problem.  Rackspace edge routers/hosting server appear to be blocking VM ip range as a tcptraceroute will illustrate as TCP/ICMP/UDP will all be dropped on final hop.

 

 


Thanks. What are the full tcptraceroute parameters you are using?

 

"Here at AT&T we treat every one equally,from kings and queens to the scum of the earth" - an old aphorism that can regrettably be updated by replacing AT&T with VM.
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 90
  • 2
  • 21
Registered: ‎25-09-2010
Message 13 of 47 (2,031 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

What software is that?

0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 111
  • 0
  • 6
Registered: ‎20-03-2010
Message 14 of 47 (2,023 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

 


gregoryfenton wrote:

What software is that?


If by "that" you mean tcptraceroute, try googling it.

 

"Here at AT&T we treat every one equally,from kings and queens to the scum of the earth" - an old aphorism that can regrettably be updated by replacing AT&T with VM.
Up to speed
  • 90
  • 2
  • 21
Registered: ‎25-09-2010
Message 15 of 47 (2,015 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

Thanks.

 

Do you know if there is a recent .deb for ubuntu (I am on Maverick).

 

If not I will take a look and see if I can get it built myself.

0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 19.28K
  • 583
  • 2.48K
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 16 of 47 (2,012 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

apt-get install tcptraceroute

its command line though

Sadly not a Virgin customer anymore.... Unless you want to cable my new street. my internet sucks.
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 111
  • 0
  • 6
Registered: ‎20-03-2010
Message 17 of 47 (2,008 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

 


apcyberax wrote:
apt-get install tcptraceroute

 

If you try to execute tcptraceroute and it isn't installed, then ubuntu will helpfully tell you how to get it.

 

But I'm sure you knew that.

"Here at AT&T we treat every one equally,from kings and queens to the scum of the earth" - an old aphorism that can regrettably be updated by replacing AT&T with VM.
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 90
  • 2
  • 21
Registered: ‎25-09-2010
Message 18 of 47 (1,990 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

Yeah I can handle the bash command line.

 

tcptraceroute (unless i am mistaken) isn't the software shown in the picture above is it?

 

 

0 Kudos
Knows their stuff
  • 1.98K
  • 23
  • 212
Registered: ‎22-02-2010
Message 19 of 47 (1,979 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

 


apcyberax wrote:
it still looks like like a problem from uploading.com end to me. i can connect and ping the site. but all i get is a error from the site. looks like load balencing problems.


I can access the site OK, upload file page states:

"Sorry, there are no free servers available. Please try again later."

 

 

I can also access the signup page with no problems, so maybe it was a problem at their end after all.

0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 19.28K
  • 583
  • 2.48K
Registered: ‎03-05-2010
Message 20 of 47 (1,974 Views)

Re: Its official Virgin Media are blocking websites again

yes it working now

Sadly not a Virgin customer anymore.... Unless you want to cable my new street. my internet sucks.