Menu
Reply
On our wavelength
  • 52
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 1 of 6 (248 Views)

GFWL will not connect to LIVE thru VMS ?????

this with both the game in question and both GFWL client & Market place being given permission in the Rules .

Anyone else having this problem or know how to deal with it??

 

I'm having to turn off  VMS just to play a game ! and didn't have this problem prior to installing VMS

0 Kudos
Tuning in
  • 27
  • 0
  • 3
Registered: ‎10-11-2010
Message 2 of 6 (227 Views)

Re: GFWL will not connect to LIVE thru VMS ?????

Check to see which ports might be blocked. I have had loads of software automatically blocked but looked like they were allowed in the rules section. I had to manually add ports to open for the apps. Just another thing to check.....
0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 52
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 3 of 6 (218 Views)

Re: GFWL will not connect to LIVE thru VMS ?????

It turns out this is quite a common problem Smiley Sad

Discovered this a.m. that there are quite a few ports that are utilized -just have to try that approach now.

PITA !!

0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 52
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 4 of 6 (210 Views)

Re: GFWL will not connect to LIVE thru VMS ?????

Right, if anyone else encounters this problem here's the solution

Bare in mind I have a router prior to the modem. No changes were made to settings on the modem the problem was all VMS Smiley Sad  ( Router has always had UPnP enabled BTW)

 

open up Internet rules and manually add

TCP 80, UDP 88, TCP/UDP 3074, TCP/UDP 53,

 ensure  GFWL Client is allowed to access the tinternet plus the games.

Now I can keep VMS on AND not get irate when I want to just take off for spin round Suzuka or Monza ! Smiley Happy

 PS

to prevent annoying "BLUPS" turn off "display notification of programs accessing the internet" ( everyfew minutes !!! Good grief !)

0 Kudos
On our wavelength
  • 52
  • 0
  • 1
Registered: ‎01-08-2010
Message 5 of 6 (200 Views)

Re: GFWL will not connect to LIVE thru VMS ?????

EDIT

 

read this :-

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/937424

 

Smiley Happy HTH

0 Kudos
Forum Team (Retired)
  • 3.89K
  • 75
  • 222
Registered: ‎16-06-2010
Message 6 of 6 (184 Views)

Re: GFWL will not connect to LIVE thru VMS ?????

Hi SOLARISKI,

 

Thanks for letting us know this issue is resolved.

Regards,

James Gilbert

Help & Support Forum Team


If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords.

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question.

Please can we ask you not to PM the Forum team unless requested to do so by us
0 Kudos