Menu
Reply
Superfast
  • 187
  • 12
  • 6
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Message 1 of 5 (1,846 Views)

DMZ setting

i hear lot about this so iam asking which setting is best ive got it on 1500 or should this be lower iam wired too 360 and ps3 and pc

---========---
http://portforward.com
http://speedtest.net/
0 Kudos
Nex
Knows their stuff
  • 1.1K
  • 67
  • 175
Registered: ‎17-10-2011
Message 2 of 5 (1,876 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by weeman

Re: DMZ setting

[ Edited ]

To answer your question in short... 1500 should be fine, however recently people had to change it to 900 to fix the routing issue that came up through Telia.

 

 

 

DMZ:

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DMZ_%28computing%29

 

"Some home routers refer to a DMZ host. A home router DMZ host is a host on the internal network that has all ports exposed, except those ports otherwise forwarded. By definition this is not a true DMZ (Demilitarized Zone), since it alone does not separate the host from the internal network. That is, the DMZ host is able to connect to hosts on the internal network, whereas hosts within a real DMZ are prevented from connecting with the internal network by a firewall that separates them, unless the firewall permits the connection. A firewall may allow this if a host on the internal network first requests a connection to the host within the DMZ. The DMZ host provides none of the security advantages that a subnet provides and is often used as an easy method of forwarding all ports to another firewall / NAT device."

 

Basically, what you are doing with DMZ, is redirecting ANY inbound traffic to a SPECIFIC internal address (device), and only 1. You cannot have 2 DMZ hosts.

 

Using DMZ, unless you know what you are doing, can cause a number of security related issues.

 

Rather, go into your network setup, and choose custom, go all the way through until you get to the page that says "MTU", then set that lower (on the ps3), and that should be it.

 

I assume that the XBOX should have a similair way of doing it, but since I dont have one, I cannot tell you how to do this.

 

I'll post some screenshots of how to do this on the PS3 in my next post.

 

This "fix" was for the routing issue that happened a few days ago, this may not necessarily do anything to improve your latency.



Random signature here... I'll get back to this some day!

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Nex
Knows their stuff
  • 1.1K
  • 67
  • 175
Registered: ‎17-10-2011
Message 3 of 5 (1,873 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by weeman

Re: DMZ setting

[ Edited ]

Ok, below are the pictures of how to set this up on your PS3. (You are going to have to wait for mod approval before the pictures show).

 

If you don't know what you are doing, or WHY you are doing it, don't fiddle with the settings. If it breaks your PS3, I am not responsible. This is for education purposes only.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Random signature here... I'll get back to this some day!

See where this Helpful Answer was posted

Nex
Knows their stuff
  • 1.1K
  • 67
  • 175
Registered: ‎17-10-2011
Message 5 of 5 (1,851 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by weeman

Re: DMZ setting

Glad I could help Smiley Happy

 

Reading up on the XBOX though, people say that the minimum MTU size is 1364, so I would leave your router well alone. Don't modify the DMZ to bring the actual size down, it will possibly render the xbox useless (if you point the router's DMZ to the XBOX.)

 

Also, bear in mind, doing the DMZ, you'd have to set up a static IP on the xbox, due to DHCP (which assigns an address dynamically to your equipment in your house), could be different every time you reboot the superhub.

 

I think you're pretty much set though, dont mess with the DMZ if at all possible.



Random signature here... I'll get back to this some day!

See where this Helpful Answer was posted


All Replies
Nex
Knows their stuff
  • 1.1K
  • 67
  • 175
Registered: ‎17-10-2011
Message 2 of 5 (1,877 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by weeman

Re: DMZ setting

[ Edited ]

To answer your question in short... 1500 should be fine, however recently people had to change it to 900 to fix the routing issue that came up through Telia.

 

 

 

DMZ:

 

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/DMZ_%28computing%29

 

"Some home routers refer to a DMZ host. A home router DMZ host is a host on the internal network that has all ports exposed, except those ports otherwise forwarded. By definition this is not a true DMZ (Demilitarized Zone), since it alone does not separate the host from the internal network. That is, the DMZ host is able to connect to hosts on the internal network, whereas hosts within a real DMZ are prevented from connecting with the internal network by a firewall that separates them, unless the firewall permits the connection. A firewall may allow this if a host on the internal network first requests a connection to the host within the DMZ. The DMZ host provides none of the security advantages that a subnet provides and is often used as an easy method of forwarding all ports to another firewall / NAT device."

 

Basically, what you are doing with DMZ, is redirecting ANY inbound traffic to a SPECIFIC internal address (device), and only 1. You cannot have 2 DMZ hosts.

 

Using DMZ, unless you know what you are doing, can cause a number of security related issues.

 

Rather, go into your network setup, and choose custom, go all the way through until you get to the page that says "MTU", then set that lower (on the ps3), and that should be it.

 

I assume that the XBOX should have a similair way of doing it, but since I dont have one, I cannot tell you how to do this.

 

I'll post some screenshots of how to do this on the PS3 in my next post.

 

This "fix" was for the routing issue that happened a few days ago, this may not necessarily do anything to improve your latency.



Random signature here... I'll get back to this some day!
Nex
Knows their stuff
  • 1.1K
  • 67
  • 175
Registered: ‎17-10-2011
Message 3 of 5 (1,874 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by weeman

Re: DMZ setting

[ Edited ]

Ok, below are the pictures of how to set this up on your PS3. (You are going to have to wait for mod approval before the pictures show).

 

If you don't know what you are doing, or WHY you are doing it, don't fiddle with the settings. If it breaks your PS3, I am not responsible. This is for education purposes only.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 



Random signature here... I'll get back to this some day!
Superfast
  • 187
  • 12
  • 6
Registered: ‎03-10-2009
Message 4 of 5 (1,820 Views)

Re: DMZ setting

thxs made a big diff on ps3 thxs

 

---========---
http://portforward.com
http://speedtest.net/
0 Kudos
Nex
Knows their stuff
  • 1.1K
  • 67
  • 175
Registered: ‎17-10-2011
Message 5 of 5 (1,852 Views)
Helpful Answer
confirmed by weeman

Re: DMZ setting

Glad I could help Smiley Happy

 

Reading up on the XBOX though, people say that the minimum MTU size is 1364, so I would leave your router well alone. Don't modify the DMZ to bring the actual size down, it will possibly render the xbox useless (if you point the router's DMZ to the XBOX.)

 

Also, bear in mind, doing the DMZ, you'd have to set up a static IP on the xbox, due to DHCP (which assigns an address dynamically to your equipment in your house), could be different every time you reboot the superhub.

 

I think you're pretty much set though, dont mess with the DMZ if at all possible.



Random signature here... I'll get back to this some day!