Check your service statusCable National
Ask a question
Reply
Making Waves
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎19-11-2011

2 Broadband connections, 1 house?

[ Edited ]

Is it possible to have 2 broadband services for 1 house?

 

My house currently has 20MB, but my brother runs so many programs and games all at the same time that uses up most of the Internet, causing me to lag when I want to go online or play some games online.

 

So I was wondering, is it possible for me to have a separate account with only broadband for the same house?

Wise Owl
Posts: 5,865
Registered: ‎29-01-2011

Re: 2 Broadband connections, 1 house?


Edis wrote:

Is it possible to have 2 broadband services for 1 house?

 

My house currently has 20MB, but my brother runs so many programs and games all at the same time that uses up most of the Internet, causing me to lag when I want to go online or play some games online.

 


Sneak on to your brother's computer and change the NIC speed & duplex setting to 10Mbps. Smiley Tongue

------Die-hard direct connection modem user Smiley Tongue SH2 drops DHCP Bootp flags broadcast v2.01.03 don't say I didn't warn you. Smiley Sad
Believing is catch 22 the VMDG280 should never of been made the Super hubs 1 & 2 could have been built better the years go by and we can't see the mistakes that were made to make things right.
The more that use modem mode the more we need IPv6:BQM, Outgoing ports test
Making Waves
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎19-11-2011

Re: 2 Broadband connections, 1 house?

[ Edited ]

I was looking for a more permanent solution, like getting broadband for myself to the same house.

Superuser
Posts: 11,861
Registered: ‎08-06-2010

Re: 2 Broadband connections, 1 house?

your limited to 1 virginmedia cable connection in the house, if you have a BT telephone line you can get virgin national service added. 

http://shop.virginmedia.com/broadband/about-virgin-broadband/broadband-wherever-you-live.html or you can have internet via a different service provider.

----------------------------------------------------------
If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as an Accepted Solution
Crafty
Posts: 22
Registered: ‎03-09-2011

Re: 2 Broadband connections, 1 house?

In the past, there has been 2 seperate accounts at the house I live in (which is a shared house) under different names. Whether this was something that was overlooked when I took out my service back then, or because of the different names, is another thing, but it does work, I know that, because its been done.

Whether they will do it now i dont know.

Making Waves
Posts: 3
Registered: ‎19-11-2011

Re: 2 Broadband connections, 1 house?

Just to let anybody else know who is trying to do what im doing, it is possible.

 

All you have to do is call their sales department and they will make another contact for the same house.

 

Proof’s in the Pudding
Posts: 653
Registered: ‎10-06-2011

Re: 2 Broadband connections, 1 house?


Edis wrote:

Just to let anybody else know who is trying to do what im doing, it is possible.

 

All you have to do is call their sales department and they will make another contact for the same house.

 


yeah do this and watch your current account get disconneted when you find someone has applied for services at your address.

Forum Team (Retired)
Posts: 2,388
Registered: ‎16-12-2010

Re: 2 Broadband connections, 1 house?

Hi Edis,

 

The other posters are correct. You can only have multiple cabled connections at the same property if they are for different households - e.g. shared housing, flats, etc. - and then only with the permission of the landlord.

Regards,
John Haggerty
Help & Support Forum Team

If someone's helped you out say thanks by clicking on the Kudos Star. If someone's solved your problem, why not mark their message as a Helpful Answer? You can also help other users find useful posts by Tagging them with keywords. Got a problem? Check for faults online with our new service status and fault checker

If you are new to the forum, please remember to search the forum before posting your question. Please don't send private messages directly to the forum team unless they ask you to, post your issue to the forum first.