Menu
Reply
Superuser
  • 12.48K
  • 627
  • 4.09K
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 1 of 25 (23,294 Views)

Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

[ Edited ]

After upgrading to Windows 10 I deleted and tried adding my Various accounts to the Inbuilt Mail App.

 

I tried my Outlook.com account first and was greeted with a 0x85050013 error.  The same When I tried adding my Gmail account.  The blueyonder one which I entered as an IMAP account seemed to go OK but then didn't actually add the account at the end.

 

Taking a leaf from the issues others had with sending mails over Outlook2013 I tried the following:-

 

  1. Right click start button
  2. Select Command Prompt (Administrator)
  3. Type sfc /scannow and let it complete
  4. Reboot your PC

This seems to fix some corrupted files across the board (Although it does report a few files not fixed)  After doing this I was able to add the accounts into the Mail App.

 

Ravenstar68

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

Superuser
  • 1.32K
  • 99
  • 304
Registered: ‎18-05-2010
Message 2 of 25 (22,786 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

I just stuck with Windows Live Mail & had no problems when upgraing to Win 10 (from 8.1). Smiley Happy


Virginia/Doctor9fan. If I have helped please give me Kudos.
Reply
0 Kudos
Dialled in
  • 50
  • 1
  • 3
Registered: ‎17-10-2011
Message 3 of 25 (22,541 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

Thank you for posting the fix for this - my email (Outlook) has been a pig since upgrading to Windows 10, and this has solved the problem instantly Smiley Happy

Up to speed
  • 106
  • 2
  • 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2010
Message 4 of 25 (22,321 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

[ Edited ]

Tried this didn't work for me. I'm using blueyonder. I can receive emails but I have one to send to a friend that just refuses to go. It's trying to send it but it's stuck in the outbox.

Reply
0 Kudos
Up to speed
  • 106
  • 2
  • 6
Registered: ‎04-04-2010
Message 5 of 25 (22,307 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

Works if after the fix you retart the computer

On our wavelength
  • 83
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎05-09-2010
Message 6 of 25 (22,244 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

so is this a windows issue or virgin so we can get either to do a fix

Reply
0 Kudos
Superuser
  • 6.47K
  • 729
  • 2.69K
Registered: ‎10-10-2012
Message 7 of 25 (22,241 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

[ Edited ]

It's a Windows issue - the win 10 upgrade damages some existing files. The fix restores the damaged files. Why on earth would it be a VM issue?  Good luck with asking Microsoft on this one. At least VM have posted the fix on this Forum for all to see easily and with full instructions.

 

http://community.virginmedia.com/t5/Email-Cloud-and-Webspace/Windows-10-Mail-App-fix-for-0x85050013-...


-----------------------

Superuser 2016/17
Use Kudos to say thanks
Mark answer as "helpful" only when the problem is solved
Please don't send me private messages unless I ask you to.
I do not work for VM.
Superuser
  • 12.48K
  • 627
  • 4.09K
Registered: ‎01-11-2009
Message 8 of 25 (22,164 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error


grahame15 wrote:

so is this a windows issue or virgin so we can get either to do a fix


Definitely a Windows 10 issue.

 

I've ended up rolling back to Windows 8.1.  Too many issues that should have been fixed but haven't been.

 

Ravenstar68

________________________________________


Only use Helpful answer if your problems been solved.

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 3
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎14-08-2015
Message 9 of 25 (21,909 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

Thanks for this

 

It worked and solved the problems that have been bothering me for days.

 

Richard

 

 

Reply
0 Kudos
Joining in
  • 2
  • 0
  • 0
Registered: ‎22-02-2011
Message 10 of 25 (21,458 Views)

Re: Windows 10 Mail App fix for 0x85050013 error

Thanks - worked for me and I didn't need to reboot.
Reply
0 Kudos